Happy Halloween from the Vor-Tex family. Plumbing emergency? We are open 24 hours. (469) 552-2881

Gas Line Repair & Installation Cost

Typical ranges in Aubrey and Denton County, TX

  • 24/7 Emergency Plumbing Services
  • Same-to-Next-Day Service
  • Flat Rate Service Fees

What gas line work typically costs in Aubrey and Denton County

If you smell gas, leave the home first. Do not flip switches or use a phone inside. From outside, call your gas utility or 911. Then call us for the repair. Price is a question for later.

Gas work covers two kinds of jobs: repairing piping that is leaking or damaged, and adding new lines for an appliance. The first is usually urgent and the second is planned, and they are priced differently. The ranges below are what we expect for North Texas homes in 2026. We confirm the price on site, and you approve it before we begin.

JobTypical range (estimate)What moves the price
Leaking fitting, valve, or appliance connection$150 to $600Where the leak is and the part needed
Repair a damaged section of gas pipe$350 to $1,500Length of the section, access, pipe material
Gas pressure test and line check$150 to $400Length of the system and number of appliances
New gas line for a range or dryer (short run)$250 to $900Distance from the existing line, wall or floor access
Outdoor gas line for a grill or fire pit$350 to $2,500Trenching distance, patio or concrete crossings
Gas line for a standby generator$600 to $2,500Pipe size for the load, distance, and permit
Replace a yard line from the meter to the house$1,500 to $5,000Length, depth, and what the line passes through
Appliance shutoff valves and flex connectors$150 to $350Number of appliances and their access

These ranges are for planning. The price you approve is the written estimate we give you at your home, before any work starts.

How the $79 dispatch fee works

A $79 dispatch fee covers sending a licensed plumber to your home to find the problem and give you an estimate. When you approve the recommended work, the $79 is applied toward your repair total. For gas, that first visit is where we find the source of the problem on the house side of the meter, so the estimate matches what is actually wrong. Nothing starts until you have seen the price and said yes.

What moves a gas line price

  • Length of the run. Pipe and labor scale with distance, and long outdoor runs add trenching.
  • Pipe size. Total demand decides the pipe size. A tankless heater, range, and fireplace on one line need larger pipe than a single dryer.
  • Access. An open attic or crawl space is easier than finished walls, slab, or a patio.
  • Permit and inspection. Many cities require them for new gas piping, and we build the steps into the schedule.
  • Pipe material. Different materials are allowed above and below ground. We use what the code and the application call for.
  • Pressure test. New or repaired gas piping should be tested for leaks before it goes into service, and inspectors often want to see that test.

Who handles what

The gas utility looks after its own equipment up to the meter. Piping on the house side, from the meter to your appliances, is the part we repair and install. Atmos Energy and CoServ Gas both serve Aubrey, according to the Railroad Commission’s gas utility table. If a leak is at the meter or on the utility side, you will call the utility. If a smell traces to piping inside or around your home, that is a job for us, and we will say which one applies.

Repair or replace

A single worn fitting is a repair. Corroded steel pipe with several weak spots, or a yard line that has leaked more than once, is often better replaced than patched. We show you what we found and give you a price for each path. For projects such as a new range, a grill, or a generator, our gas line installation page explains how the work is planned. If you are adding a tankless heater, the gas line is often the largest add-on, and our tankless water heater cost guide covers it.

Common add-ons

  • A new shutoff valve at each appliance
  • Flexible connectors replaced with code-approved ones
  • A sediment trap on appliance lines
  • Permit and inspection coordination
  • Trenching and backfill for outdoor runs

Other signs of a gas problem

Smell is the main warning, but not the only one. A hissing or whistling sound near a pipe or appliance, a pilot light that keeps going out, dead patches of grass over a buried line, or a gas bill that jumps without a change in use all deserve a call. A gas smell is always the first thing to act on, and the steps in the box at the top of this page come first.

What to have ready for a new line

If you are planning a new gas line, a few details save time on the estimate. Know which appliances you want connected and where each will sit. Know where the meter is relative to those spots. Tell us if the work crosses a patio, driveway, or slab. If the appliance is not yet bought, check its input rating, because the size of the pipe depends on the total load. We work out the rest on site.

Financing

Financing is available. Ask us when you call and we will send you the details.

Warranty

We back our work with a 5-year warranty on parts and labor when we supply the parts. It applies to the parts and the work we do, not to an appliance we did not supply. Ask for the details when you call.

Planning gas work, or dealing with a leak? Call (469) 552-2881. We are open 24 hours, 7 days a week.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does gas line repair cost in Aubrey, TX?

A leaking fitting or connection often falls between $150 and $600, and repairing a damaged section of pipe between $350 and $1,500. These are estimates. We confirm the price on site before work starts.

How much does it cost to run a new gas line?

A short run for a range or dryer is often $250 to $900. Outdoor lines for a grill or fire pit are commonly $350 to $2,500, and a generator line $600 to $2,500. These are estimates, and length and routing decide the number.

Is the $79 dispatch fee extra?

No. The $79 dispatch fee is applied toward your repair total when you approve the recommended work.

What do I do if I smell gas?

Leave the home right away and do not use switches, phones, or anything that could spark inside. From outside, call your gas utility or 911. Once the utility says it is safe, call us for the repair.

Do I need a permit for a gas line?

Many cities require a permit and an inspection for new gas piping. We find out what yours requires and include it in the estimate. See our gas line installation page for how a new line is planned.

We also serve nearby communities

Plumbing problem right now? Call us.

Open 24 hours. Same-day or next-day service. License M-46210.