Happy Halloween from the Vor-Tex family. Plumbing emergency? We are open 24 hours. (469) 552-2881

Drain Cleaning Cost

Typical ranges in Aubrey and Denton County, TX

  • 24/7 Emergency Plumbing Services
  • Same-to-Next-Day Service
  • Flat Rate Service Fees

What drain cleaning typically costs in Aubrey and Denton County

A slow sink and a backed-up main line are very different jobs, and they are priced differently. The first is usually a short visit. The second can mean sewage in the shower or the yard cleanout overflowing, and it takes more time to clear and confirm. The ranges below are what we expect for North Texas homes in 2026. We give you the price for your drain on site, before work begins.

JobTypical range (estimate)What moves the price
Single fixture drain (sink, tub, shower, or toilet)$150 to $400How far back the clog sits and whether the fixture must be pulled
Kitchen drain line (grease and food buildup)$200 to $500Length of the line and how packed it is
Main sewer line clog, accessed at a cleanout$250 to $650Cleanout access and the length of the run
Main line with roots or a heavy blockage$400 to $1,000Root mass, number of passes, how far the blockage is
Cleanout installation (where none exists)$300 to $900Depth of the line, concrete or landscaping, location
Inspection of the line to find the cause$150 to $450Length of line to cover and how many access points
Floor drain, laundry standpipe, or outdoor drain$150 to $450Access and what is blocking it

These ranges are for planning. The price you approve is the written estimate we give you at your home, before any work starts.

How the $79 dispatch fee works

A $79 dispatch fee covers sending a licensed plumber to your home to find the problem and give you an estimate. When you approve the recommended work, the $79 is applied toward your repair total. If we clear the clog on that first visit, the $79 goes toward that work. If the cause turns out to be a damaged pipe, we explain what we found and what it would take to fix it, and you decide. Nothing starts until you have seen the price and said yes.

What changes the price of a drain job

  • Where the clog is. A blockage in the trap under a sink is a quick job. One thirty feet down the main takes longer to reach and clear.
  • What is causing it. Grease, hair, and wipes can be cleared. Tree roots grow back, and a sagging or cracked section of pipe holds water and collects debris.
  • Access. A cleanout near the house makes the work faster. With no cleanout, we may have to pull a toilet or open a vent, and sometimes install a cleanout so the line can be serviced in the future.
  • How many drains are affected. One slow drain points to a local clog. If several fixtures back up together, the problem is in the main line.
  • Time of day. A backup at 2 a.m. is still a backup. We are open 24 hours, and the price you approve is quoted to you before we start.

Clearing a drain versus fixing the pipe

Cleaning clears what is in the pipe. It does not repair a pipe. If a line clogs once and stays clear, cleaning was the right fix. If it clogs again within months, something is holding debris, and a repeat cleaning only buys time. In that case we will say so, show you what we found, and explain the repair and its likely cost. For the numbers on that side of the work, see the sewer line repair cost guide.

Common add-ons

  • A new cleanout cap or a full cleanout installation
  • Replacing a failed trap, trap arm, or section of drain pipe found during the visit
  • Toilet pull and reset, if the toilet has to come off to reach the line
  • Replacing a cleanout cap that has cracked or gone missing

Keeping drains clear between visits

Kitchen grease is the most common cause we see in kitchen lines. Pour it into a can instead of the sink. Wipes sold as flushable should still go in the trash. Use hair catchers in showers, and keep a log of which fixtures slow down and when. That log helps us find the cause quickly on the visit.

When to call right away

Some drain problems can wait until tomorrow. Others cannot. Call now if sewage is coming up in a tub, shower, or floor drain, if several fixtures back up at the same time, if water is rising out of the yard cleanout, or if you smell sewage inside the house. Stop running water, skip the washing machine and dishwasher, and keep people and pets away from any standing wastewater. A main line backup does not clear itself, and every load of laundry adds to it.

What a visit looks like

You call and we come out. We find where the blockage is and what is causing it, then give you the price for clearing it. You approve the price, we do the work and show you the result, and you pay. We ask for a review afterward. If the cause is something that will bring the clog back, you hear that from us before you pay for a second cleaning.

Warranty

We back our work with a 5-year warranty on parts and labor when we supply the parts. A new part we install in your drain system falls under that warranty. Ask for the details when you call.

Have a drain that will not clear? Call (469) 552-2881. We are open 24 hours, 7 days a week.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does drain cleaning cost in Aubrey, TX?

A single sink, tub, or toilet clog typically runs about $150 to $400, and a main line clog about $250 to $1,000. Those are estimates. We confirm the price on site before we start.

Why is clearing a main line more than a sink drain?

A main line is longer, it carries the whole house, and the blockage is often further away or caused by roots or a damaged section. It takes more time and sometimes more than one pass.

Is the $79 dispatch fee extra?

No. The $79 dispatch fee is applied toward your repair total when you approve the recommended work.

Will the clog come back?

It depends on the cause. A grease or hair clog can be cleared for good with better habits. Roots, a belly in the pipe, or a cracked section will bring a clog back, and we will tell you if that is what we find. See our sewer line repair cost guide for what a lasting fix involves.

Should I use a store-bought drain chemical first?

We suggest skipping them. They rarely clear a deep clog, they can damage older pipe, and they leave caustic water in the line for whoever works on it next.

We also serve nearby communities

Plumbing problem right now? Call us.

Open 24 hours. Same-day or next-day service. License M-46210.